darmach's blog

tech junkie

That was a long time without any signs of life!

Last batch of the printed parts

I bet y’all thought I dropped the project! But no. An unfortunate turn of events didn’t allow me to work on the printer since last update – but not anymore.

Few last parts arrived some time ago, they were X axis carriage, and all printed elements for Y axis: smooth rod mounts, stepper and pulley holders.

And here they are!

I will add all of the stl files to my thingiverse page tomorrow for download.

Another few pieces of the puzzle

All the pieces

Another few pieces of the puzzle arrived, managed to assemble them together and get a little glimpse of the whole picture .) As previously, I’m amazed at the quality of the laser prints – SLS is an amazing piece of technology.

I have already added some of them on my Thingiverse page to download, rest will be added later today.

And here they are:

X-axis

both X axis ends, one with stepper motor mount.

Z-axis

Z axis module, lower stepper mount, upper smooth rod mount, and an X-end in the middle

X-axis assemble

X axis assembled with short smooth rod – just for testing purpose

All the pieces

All the toys

New thingie – 623zz Pulley!

Pulley for 623zz bearing

I’ve been looking at different printers, and noticed how many of them uses 608zz ball bearings as toothed belt pulleys, along with GT2 16 teeth pulley on the other side. Say I’m crazy, but I hate the way it …looks! GT2 pulley is less than 15 mm in diameter, while 608zz is 22 – which makes belt running non parallel to itself and smooth rods.

This was the reason I decided to do something about it – and designed a pulley to be mounted on a 623zz ball bearing (such a tiny, tiny one!).

So there it is! What do you think? I wonder if 623zz will live long enough .)

Chinese copy of E3D hotend

HotEnd6

Today I’ve received another part of the puzzle – the hotend. It’s a chinese clone of what I believe is called an E3D Hotend. It was one of the first parts I’ve ordered, I’m afraid I bought a wrong one, but I’ll write about it later.

Build looks quite nice to me – maybe pieces aren’t ideally clean, but everything seem to be in order. Parts fit nicely, inside hollow screw is made from stainless steel, drilled to 4 mm ID, and a teflon (PTFE) tube fills the inside. It’s supposed to allow frictionless moving of the filament inside the tube – and isolate ‘fresh’ filament from the nozzle heat before it gets inside the nozzle.

HotEnd4

The perplexities…

Oh my god, there is so many solutions when it comes to details of 3d printing. Almost every module of the printer can be designed in many ways, some possibly better, other maybe worse…

It’s hard to make any choices, i feel that a lot of research into the topic will be necessary.

I have visited RepRap irc channel at freenode, guys in there answered many of my (probably annoying) questions, leaving me in even greater perplexity ^__^

Bowden or Wade? 1.75mm vs 3mm? Which stepper motors to choose?

Many thanks to a chap with nick Courious, he was very patient .) and it turned out we live in same country!

The beginning

Inspired by some youtube videos I decided to make my own 3d printer. I’ve decided to go with RepRap because of few reasons, big community support being one of them.

While browsing RepRap wiki I stumbled upon some chinese guy design, and I liked it immediately. It was called Wolfy 1.1 and looked way more sturdy than typical Prusa i3.

Source: http://reprap.org/wiki/Wolfy1.1

Aluminium extrusion frame looks very rigid, which might help to achieve good print quality. A pity whole page is in chinese…